Help:Special symbols: Difference between revisions

From WikiIndex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
m (wrong button)
Line 21: Line 21:
!width="50"|Character
!width="50"|Character
!width="60"|Shortcut
!width="60"|Shortcut
!width="200"|Example
|-
|-
|“ ”
|“ ”
|<code>&amp;ldquo;</code><br>
|<code>&amp;ldquo;</code><br>
<code>&amp;rdquo;</code>
<code>&amp;rdquo;</code>
|&ldquo;Shooow time!&rdquo;
|-
|-
|&lsquo; &rsquo;
|&lsquo; &rsquo;
|<code>&amp;lsquo;</code><br>
|<code>&amp;lsquo;</code><br>
<code>&amp;rsquo;</code>
<code>&amp;rsquo;</code>|-
|‘Shooow Time!’
|-
|"
|"
|<code>&amp;quot;</code>
|<code>&amp;quot;</code>
|"Shooow Time!"
|-
|-
|'
|'
|<code>&amp;apos;</code>
|<code>&amp;apos;</code>
|'Shooow Time!'
|}
|}
==Other==
==Other==

Revision as of 19:27, 2 October 2006

There are some characters that can't be accessed by all keyboards. Some of them have shortcuts. This can be useful to know when editing foreign wikis.

Latin

Character Shortcut(s)
á, à, ä, â, ã, å &aacute; &agrave; &auml; &acirc; &atilde; &aring;
é, è, ë, ê &eacute; &egrave; &euml; &ecirc;
í, ì, ï, î &iacute; &igrave; &iuml; &icirc;
ó, ò, ö, ô, õ, ⊝ &oacute; &ograve; &ouml; &ocirc; &otilde; &odash;

Quotes

Character Shortcut
“ ” &ldquo;

&rdquo;

‘ ’ &lsquo;

&rsquo;|-

" &quot;
' &apos;

Other

Character Shortcut Example
&ndash; For use in signatures
&mdash; For use in signatures
· &middot; For use in templates
&bull; For use in templates